Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Light pink bleeding, dark brown discharge, no major stress or diet changes. Pregnancy a possibility?

hi my period is very light (usually really quite heavy) pinkish an dark brown only when I wipe. been txt for two years although pregnancy I don t think is a possibility as my partner has extremely low sperm count and we are on waiting list for icsi . his count was just 355 altogether . my periods come every 28 days like clockwork not overly stressed or diet change I ve not had weight change or anything ? I don t think k pregnancy is a possibility so what could it be ?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Scanty flow during periods is called hypomenorrhea.
This can occur due to many causes.
After ruling out the possibilities like stress and strain etc according to you, the other possibilities are nutritional deficiency, thyroid hormonal abnormalities, prolactin levels abnormalities, poly cystic ovary disease, diabetes etc.
For more details :

Generally fertilization occurs with single spermatozoa. So, though rare, the possibility of pregnancy can not be completely excluded.
So, if you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, once go for blood test for pregnancy.
If the test comes negative, the possibility of pregnancy is very less.
You can continue with your artificial reproductive methods as scheduled.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 6 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor