Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Light periods, bad mood swings, tiredness, breast pain, nausea. Pregnancy symptoms?

I had my daughter a year ago and usually my periods are regular, my last period was aug7 2012 and lasted 2 days and was light. For a few weeks now I ve been overly emotional and bad mood swings. Sex isn t very comfortable and not much of a sex drive. I should be due today for my period and it hasn t came yet. I m also very tired, my breast usually hurt a week before my period and they don t right now. The same thing happened my first pregnancy. Could I be pregnant? I also had minor nausea the last week or so and got a little worse today.. I took a test yesterday and it was negative, should I take another one?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You can wait for another week before taking a HPT again. Your symptoms are suggestive of early pregnancy. HPT at this early stage may sometimes be negative as they are not so sensitive in detecting low hCG levels in urine. You can have a blood test and also consult your doctor for a sonogram and further advice. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, i am Dr. Das
No. you should do a pregnancy test measuring beta HCG using blood. that will confirm whether you have pregnancy or not.
But from your history i dont think you have pregnancy. But it is irregular periods which may occur due to many reasons.
But first it should be confirmed whether you are pregnant or not.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor