Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Light period, cramps, negative pregnancy test, nausea, frequent urination. Could I be pregnant?

Hi, I had sex July 13th for the first time. No protection but he used the pull out method way before he.. you know. Well, my first period after I had sex was super heavy and was 2 days late. However, ever since then my periods have been lighter and one day shorter and early by 4-7 days defiantly not the same as my regular flow also I have hardly had cramps and I usually have terrible awful cramps. I took 3 pregnancy tests one 7-26 the other 9-16 and the most recent 9-29. All negative. I have had some symptoms such as I feel like my belly is getting larger and some nausea and i have to urinate more often (could be from drinking 3 bottles of water a day now)I have also just started to work out again in August for at least 8 hours a day doing strength training. Please tell me if there is any possible way I could be pregnant. Also I feel like I have a heart beat in my stomach . I weigh 115 pounds. Maybe it could be my aortic valve or am I paranoid. Also that was my first time having sex.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
You had single sex on 13th july. After that you are having your periods regularly plus three pregnancy tests are also negative. I dont think you are pregnant. For urinary problem ,you can do a urine RE/ME test to exclude urinary tract infection. Feeling of heart beat is probably pulsation of aorta. Even in normal pregnancy you can not feel heartbeats of fetus but ofcourse you can feel the movements.
Take care..
Hope it helps..
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor