Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Light discharge, UPT negative and normal pap smear. U/S shows Endometrium wall thickened. Possibility of pregnancy?

If you have a normal pap smear . No history of fibroids . A negative blood and urine pregnancy test with light discharge w/o blood for about 3-4 months and when you have a transvaginal ultrasound you are told that your endometrium wall is thickened. Then told that it maybe your period is coming and still nothing just light discharge for 3days. Then you are referred for another vaginal trans. and pelvic sono Is there a possibility of being pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
A negative blood and urine pregnancy test rules out possibility of pregnancy, unless your cycles are very erratic, and you had delayed conception. Possibility is remote.
Also, thickened endometrium means endometrial hyperplasia.
It could be due to hormonal imbalance, age related, effect of hormonal therapy or a precursor rarely of cancer of the uterus.
Go ahead with a confirmatory scan, and if required, a diagostic curettage alongwith hysteroscopy.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor