Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Light bleeding, pain on left side. Had done d&c for incomplete miscarriage. Should I go for ultrasound?

hello doctor I had d and c, following an incomplete miscarriage and ended up losing more blood(about 2L) during d and c and now recovering from it now.Dr said the particles was adhering to endometrium very strongly and they had to strain more for d and c .This was 2 weeks before and now iam getting light bleeding and pain during evening time on the left side( i specified left side as retained products accumulated on my left side previously) .Now i fear to do an ultrasound as i think it could affect the wound inside the spot where they did d and c .so i would like to know when should i do an ultrasound to confirm no retained products and is it safe to do so now as the d and c process lead me to more bleeding previously Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dilatation and (D & C) as called it is an invasive technique used to empty the uterus following product of conception retention. It is not always obvious to determine if all the particles were removed or not. that is why a non invasive technique (ultrasonography) which does not affect the uterus in anyway is necessary following D&C to confirm its emptiness. It is necessary you do an U/S now to verify your uterine contents because risk of continues abnormal bleeding or infection is possible.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor