Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Lichen sclerosis, have pain during intercourse due to a tear close to the anus on the inner side, awaiting biopsy results, have anxiety due to the suspicion of cancer. Suggestion?

I am 72 years of age and have been diagnosed with LS without first having a biosopy two years ago by a lady dermatologist whom I trust and on my last visit one week ago she performed a biosopy mainly due to the fact that I was complaining of pain during intimitate relations with my husband and was able to pinpoint the problem as she could see a tear (crack) very close to the perinium/ anus on the inside (which I couldn t see myself). My question is that she seems to suspect cancer from other organs and I haven t stopped worrying about the results pending. It will probably take at least three weeks for the result of my biosopy and I am finding it hard to sleep and eat and would love to know if I am causing myself more harm than good under these circumstances. Appreciate your advice on this matter. Tks. Gemma McCullough.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Your doctor's job is to make sure that if there is a skin cancer change present that she catches it early so it can be treated locally. Lichen sclerosus is probably causing all the symptoms that you're describing however because it can be difficult to detect precancerous or cancers changes she took a biopsy of the area which is the most symptomatic. If I had to bet money the biopsy will be noncancerous, or at least completely treatable with a local excision. I do think you're worrying yourself unnecessarily though I understand completely. Call your doctor's office every few days to see if your biopsy results are back in-otherwise I think you should just put it out of your mind. I don't think this is going to turn out to be a big deal. It's very good that you're taking care of yourself. Early detection can keep problems small and prevent them from ever becoming big.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor