Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Leukoplakia on cheek, molar side, quitted tobacco. What could be done?

I have what appear to be luekiplaquea(small) on my inside cheek on th the molar side. I quit chewing tobbaco after severalyears of use. The white spot appears to have small clear looking blisters around it it with red looking centers. Will this conditition go away since I quit the tobacco use. Just feels sand paper like on my gum i rub it.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Leukoplakia is a pre-cancerous lesion and shoul not be neglected. It is good that you have quit smoking, but rather than waiting for the lesion to go away by itself, it will be better to consult a good oral surgeon and get a biopsy done if needed.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor