Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Lesional tissue with chorionic villi seen along with synctiotrophoblastic tissue, focal areas of decidualisation, no malignancy. Meaning?

Hi, What does this report statement mean Sections studied fragments of lesional tissue comprising of many variably sized chorionic villi some with odemeatous cores and lined by cytotrophoblastic cells seen along with synctiotrophoblastic tissue. focal areas of decidualisation noted. The villi reveal hydrophic degeneration. No malignancy seen. /Swapna
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, the histopathological report indicates presence of pregnancy. But, it was very early in age.

You did not mentioned the tissue. If it was a endometrial DC material, then it is a product of conception. If it was a fallopian tube or other part, then it is an ectopic pregnancy.

Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor