Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Leg injury, bruised from buttock to ankle. X-ray, MRI normal. Prescribed demerol. Tried physiotherapy. Suggestions?

8 months ago I fell off a boat ( pen leg on the dock, the other still on the boat). I went down like a wishbone being pulled apart. Took ambulance to emergency. X-rays were taken, couldn t find a break, gave me Demerol and made me walk out, telling me I had to use my lega Was unable to stand or walk on left leg, got crutches. Was on those for 2 weeks until able to put some weight on leg. Couldn t sit on left butt cheek for at least 6 weeks. Bruised from the bottom of my butt cheek to ankle. One straight line. Tried physio and caused more pain. I have since seen a semi retired OS who told me to stop physio as he was sure I had a treat in my knee . Had an MRI done results he said came back fine. In the same breath told me to start physio again, try for 2 months if pain worsens or does not get better to go back and he would send me for another MRI. Said I could have tendonis, bursitis , bad sprain . I would think those would show on an MRI? I co to ue to do gentle stretching , walking. Too much walking and stairs can get very painful. I have to go downstairs sideways. Running (across an intersection) makes me feel like my knee may give out. Could this be some kind of tear and there is swelling that hides the injury? Help.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.According you say the result of knee MRI was normal but in back only did they radiography.It is necessary too make MRI of back (lumbar and sacral area) If results MRI of knee and back are normal, important pathologies are rule out because is a very sensitive test.
After rule out important pathologies, tell you that you can have pain for a long time because they are very painful areas and was intense trauma (with bruises from buttock to ankle).
It is very important to take drugs for pain.Besides the drug that you say(meperidine),I treat my patients with Diclofenac 50 mg thrice a day and Diazepam 5mg at night when severe trauma with inflammation is the diagnosis.Please consult your local doctor for a prescription.)
I wish you good health.
(In case the answer would have been useful please indicate this)
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor