Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Leg feels weak after a hot shower, fibromyalgia, severe arthritis in spine and shoulders

When I take a hot shower I get weak in the legs (they feel rubbery) and a litte SOB. I am 60. I have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia and severe arthritis in the lower spine and the shoulders. Is the shower incident part of that? Had my heart checked and it was fine. There is a history of connective tissue diseases in my family ( scleroderma and lupus) but the Dr didn t find anything like that on all my tests.
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcareamgic.

The weakening of the legs after shower could be due to exaggerated normal relaxation of the muscle due to hot water.There is no need to worry as the condition you fibromyalgia can aggravate such problems .

It is not serious and do not need intervention until its causing sever weakness and leading to fall or so.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor