Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Leg Hematoma Infection after Varicose Vein Stripping

Hi, I m a 38 years old Female, 172cm tall, 82kg. I had two births with cesarian and had no problems. I have moderate Hi Blood Pressure , which I treat with 25mg atenolol and 1-2 times a week 12.5mg hidroclortiazide. I had a varicose vein stripping operation one month ago. On the 10th day after removing the stiches, two of seven wound were infected. I was treated with oral antibiotic (amoxicilin+clavunic acid) treatment for 13 days and the wounds became better. The hematomas (large size, thre in total about 3-4 inches long and about an inch wide) however were not getting much better. Four nights ago (seven days after stoping the oral antibiotic treatment) I noticed that the hematomas are redish, warm and harder on touch. I tested the CRP the next day and the result was 48mg/dl. I visited my doctor and he did an ultrasound check and said that I had hematoma infection. He told me to restart the antibiotic treatment (amoxiclave) for five days and use ice and alcool patches. I wonder I m I doing the right thing or no, because this is taking too long and I sort of lost trust in my Doctor, he seams to relaxed with my problem. Best, Dita
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1040
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     haematoma following striping is a known complication,infection of hematoma is also quite common.If hematoma is big one ,it can either be aspirated or drained under antibiotic cover & pressure bandage.

Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor