Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Left chest pain followed with left arm numbness. Reasons and measures to prevent it ?

My husband complained of left chest pain followed with left arm numbness 2 days ago. We had blood test done- Total Cholesterol is 6.8 mmol/L, Triglycerides us 3.06, HDL 1.05, LDL 4.4. Uric Acid is 574 umol/L, GAMMA-GT is 75 U/L. There is no conclusive result from the stress test. What should we do to stop the chest pain the future.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
The reports that you have mentioned seems to be a risky for your husbands heart. But this is a primary stage. The LDL levels are increased and HDL decreased with the rise in cholesterol and tryglyceride levels. It should be HDL high and LDL low for healthy heart.
Lifestyle modification will help him getting towards a healthy heart to stop chest pain in future which is as follows:
1.Limit the intake of salt. Replace it with lime for taste.
2. Limit the intake of oil.
3.Avoid fatty food .
4. Avoid milk cream, cheese, butter, curd etc. Fresh buttermilk will be good for him.
5.Opt for lean meat like skinless chicken or fresh fish. Say a complete NO to meat/beef.
6. Regular intake of salad like cellery, cucumber, cabbage, spinach, carrot, raddish etc will increase fiber in his diet & help in reducing the cholesterol levels.
7. Regular exercise as minimum as 30 min walk will be useful.
8. Regular meditation for 20 min will help him manage his stress too if he is stressed.

Doing all these things will help him reduce the cholesterol levels and move towards healthy heart.
I hope this answer helps you.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor