Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Left a tampon in. Have vaginal pain, strong odour, pelvic bloating, tired. How serious is this?

I accidentally left a tampon in for approx. 2 days and now I have vaginal pain, a strong odour, pelvic bloating and I feel quite tired. I think I should go to a GP after work but how urgent could this be? Could I end up with pelvic inflammatory disease?
How urgently should I see a Dr i.e leave work early or go see a GP in a couple of hours once I finish work.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

There is possibility of infection and sometimes that can progress to pelvic infection.
As you are having pain, odor etc. better to get examined early.
Two to three hours delay may not cause much difference.
But if you are having fever, chills etc. better to consult the doctor as early as possible.
Meanwhile clean the local area with luke warm water.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor