Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Lateral disc bulge, pain in leg, taken injections. Are chances of surgery good?

i HAVE A LATERAL DISC BULGE L3/4 AND SUFFER FROM RIGHT HANDED LEG PAIN AND HAVE BEEN NOW FOR 4 YEARS LATEST MRI SHOW NO CHANGE AND HAVE HAD SEVERAL INJECTIONS BUT WITH NO HELP, HAVE BEEN REFERRED TO SPINAL SURGEON, DO YOU THINK MY CHANCES OF SURGERY ARE GOOD AS DESPERATE TO LEAD A NORMAL LIFE BY THE WAY I AM 39 YEARS OLD
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Dear sir as Spinal MRI shows no change and does not shoes lumbar stenosis you has nothing to be worrying.Syrgery will reliaf the pain.Maybe you can try lumbar cortico disc infiltration before surgery.Surgery has to be undertaken not for pain but if motor deficits or urinary complications are present.Wish you all the best
Answered: Sun, 8 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor