Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Late period, spotting after exercise, bloating, tiredness. Negative pregnancy test. History of tubal ligation

I am 44 years old. I had a tubal ligation performed 12 years ago after the birth of my twins. I have always had very regular periods. Now I am 7 days late. I did spot a little after exercise once. I do not have any extra stress in my life. I eat healthy and exercise regularly. I feel bloated and tired. I did a urine pregnance test which came back negative. Could I still be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
To know if you are pregnant or not, please perform a home pregnancy test.
The chances of pregnancy after 12 years of a tubal ligation , are very very low.
Probably the altered period pattern, alongwith the tiredness and bloating, could also be peri menopausal changes.
Rather than performing a test at home, please consult a gynecologist so that the exact diagnosis can be made.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor