Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Late period, negative hpt. Sore breasts, frequent urination, tender stomach, swelling in pelvic area last period was feb 26,2013 so im 8 days late. I took a couple hpt and they were negative but my breast and nipples are very sore , heavy ,swollen and i have been urinating alot. Also my stomach is tender around the pelvic area and when i stretch it feels like something is pulling . This morning i noticed some swelling in my pelvic area ..
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
the commonest cause of delayed periods in a woman of reproductive age is pregnancy. The first to do is a good and reliable pregnancy test. Its preferable to use blood samples in this case to determine the presence of Beta HCG. However, there are circumstances where period could delay, not related to pregnancy, especially during anovulatory cycles. Other causes of delayed periods are ectopic pregnancies. The symptoms you are feeling are generally felt either before the period comes, or as early signs of pregnancy in most women.
I suggest you do a pregnancy test to be sure.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on HCM,

From your description, your symptoms seem to mic mic pregnancy but the fact that your HPT was negative may or may not rule pregnancy out completely since a test poorly conducted or done too soon may turn out negative even if you are pregnant. The first thing you need to do is actually get a confirmation of your absence or presence of pregnancy. You will need to start by allowing some few more days (say 5), then redo an HPT with early morning urine. If that comes negative, I recommend you visit a hospital so that a serum beta HCG level can be done and also a pelvic ultrasound. If pregnancy is ruled out with those, then you might have developed a pelvic diseases that mic mics pregnancy symptoms. In that case, consulting with a gynobs will be recommended. Urinalysis, blood tests and other exams could help determine the cause.

Wish you the best
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor