Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Last trimester of pregnancy, diagnosed with pyelonephritis, no UTI symptoms, had stress.<br>Is it due to stress?

during the last trimester of pregnancy....I had no symptoms of an UTI and overnight I was taken to the ER by ambulance....the diagnostic being pyelonephritis . The afternoon /day before I had a very upsetting discussion with my boss. My question is.....was it possible that my visit to ER to have been caused by stress? mention I had never had pyelonephritis.
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi Simona,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for your question...

While it is true that stress can be an underlying factor in many diseases, it very unlikely that your pyelonephritis could have been caused by stress.

Pyelonephritis is an infection of the kidneys and is caused by micro-organisms. Pyelonephritis presents with fever, painful urination, abdominal pain radiating to the back, nausea / vomiting, accelerated heartbeat and tenderness at the 'renal angle' on the affected side.

I am not clear as to why you had be taken to ER overnight, when you say that you did not have any symptoms of UTI... What was the reason you had to be taken to ER that night?

I hope that you have taken adequate treatment, including appropriate antibiotics, for the pyelonephritis. It is also important to have an proper evaluation to see if you have any underlying causes / risk factors, so that you don't have a recurrence of the pyelonephritis.

I also hope that you have been able to sort out your recent stressors and you are feeling comfortable. If you are finding things too stressful or difficult to cope, please do not hesitate to talk to someone, and if necessary, seek help from a professional.

All the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor