Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Large lump at the center of collar bone near throat. Scheduled for CT scan. What could it be?

I saw an ENT this week because, I have a large lump in the center of my collar bone near throat ... I had an ultrasound last week & they found a very small cyst in my thyroid .. but, this large lump isn t in thyroid & ENT says it has no connection. He ordered a CTscan .. today .. but, I won t get results until Friday week. Can you give me any answers?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic. Thank you for your query.
It is most commonly some benign subcutaneous lesion such as lipoma, fibroma or ateroma. Also it can be swollen lymph node due to infection, thyroid tumor or ectopic thyroid tissue, tymoma. Some other lesions are rare but more serious. Ct scan will reveal the exact diagnosis.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor