Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Large lump above waist line, purple bruise after fall from staircase. Should I be concerned?

Hello, I had a slip and fall incident on my stairs, now I have this massive, purple bruise and large lump (white) and purple bruise around it just above my waistline. It feels like a tomatoe when I press on it, and I have noticed it s gone less white to more purple, and the lump just went down a bit. I am able to sleep and walk around, but it feels tighter as I do walk around, I dont feel pain as much now after a couple of days after the fall. Should I be concerned??, is there anything I should do?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

There could be soft only soft tissue injury to abdominal wall as you are able to walk around freely.No bony lesions could be suspected.Have you passed highly coloured/blood tinged urine??

Kindly request for a simple Urinalysis and Urine Microscopy investigation

Thereafter Xray KUB region and a lateral Chest Xray on the side of the massive bruise to identify the type of injury.Ultrasound abdomen and pelvic regeon to rule out injury to core organs.

Even though many advanced investigations are available, the above mentioned baseline investigations are sufficient.

Depending upon the investigation reports consult a Surgical Specialist to navigate you with the treatment protocol.

Wishing you a quick recovery.

All the very best,


Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor