Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Large distended stomach with pain in upper left quadrant and lower abdomen. What should I do ?

I have a very large distended stomach with pain n upper left quadrant n lower abdominal pain . I hat a CT scan out of town said my uterus has falling out of place layoffs on my small bowel n the fluid in my abdomen where the pain is in the upper left quadrant where my colon descends seems to be kinked I was also told my cervix was already down on my vagina. I cannot use the bathroom only having 3 bowel movements in almost a month which were so painful I broke out n a sweat I ve taken stool softeners fleets n several other things just causes mote pain bloating n cramps I take take gas pills n no relief either and do not pass a lot of gas or feel the need to. I can t eat much very small amours n mostly liquid or soft foods. I often lose control of my bladder n sometimes feel I need to go so badly bit just trickles out or none at all. I was told I had a hiatal hernia a few weeks ago and last night I got the hiccups so very bad n couldn t stop the pain increased my husband said o kinda slumped over on the couch n was unresponsive for about 30 to 60 seconds. Do I need to go yo the emergency room or can I wait to schedule an appointment and with which h Dr do o need t
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear madam, you need to go to ER if you feel constant pain, fever, bretahless, vomit blood or feel fatigue but your symtpoms definitely means something and detailed work up should be done. You obviously have some kind of intestinal passage disorder caused by either mechanical or non mechanical causes. YOUR GYNAECOLOGICAL PATHOLOGY U VE DESCRIBED COULD effect your intestinal motility and if there is a certain cause then pills wont be helpful. The best way to rule this out is to the colonoscopy,barium swallow or diagnostic laparoscopy and everything shoud be clear.

Wish you good health, Dr. Ivan Romich
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor