Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Large bruise with lump in the center on the inner thigh post laparoscopy, on Warfarin for DVT. Could this possibly be a blood clot?

I had a laperoscopy surgery on Sept 5th for ovarian cyst & endometriosos. A couple of days later I noticed a large bruise on my left inner thigh about 1 inch in diameter. I am on Warfarin for 2 previous DVT s in both calves and one in my ovarian vein . The bruise has not changed in color, it is red, purple, & bluish and it seems to have a little lump in the center. Could this possibly be a blood clot?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Yes i think it is a blood clot due to warfarin can be also due to operation or drug intake.apply thrombophobe ointment to get cured
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor