Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Laproscopy done for PCOD. Prescribed ubiphene50, metformin500. Chances of getting pregnant?

hi..i am 27yr old and a mother of a 4.5yr old baby girl.i was diagnosed with PCOD and did laproscopy almost 1 month back.Now my periods started and i was told to take ubiphene50 tablet twice daily for 5 days and i am already taking metformin500 thrice daily for last one month..What are the chances of me getting pregnant in this cycle..
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
PCOD is a condition which interferes with normal ovulation.
Many follicles are present in the ovary, but none matures into a follicle and ovulates.
Hence, assuming your laparoscopy was normal, and both tubes were open, your infertility specialist is right in prescribing you ubiphene.
It contains clomiphene citrate, which stimulates the ovaries to produce mature follicles and hence is a treatment modality for PCOD.
For women whose only infertility problem is anovulation, up to 80% of patients will ovulate using this medication and 50% of those will conceive . Clomiphene may be combined with intrauterine insemination to boost the success of the medication by placing the sperm and egg in closer proximity to each other.
All the best.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor