Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Laproscopic appendectomy done, mild pain between two left incisions, sexual intercourse increases pain. Treatment?

Hi. I had laptoscopic appendectomy six weeks ago. Still having mild pain on left side in-between the two left incisions. I had sex with my husband two days ago and have had a huge increase in the pain in that same area. Today the pain seems closer to my bellybutton. I feel no bumps. Is this muscular. Or should I go back to the surgen if it could be more serious. The pain is relieved by laying down flat on my back. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi haley.
This can be muscular or intraabdominal lesion as well. If the pain depends on your position then it is probably caused by muscle or skin incision during the surgical procedure.
If you have persistant pain which is increasing while touching this area, or is asscoiated with fever and muscle guarding then go to hospital.

Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor