Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

LFT normal, GGTP high, slightly enlarged liver. Precautions to be taken? Medication?

I AM A 42 YRS MALE . MY LFT IS NORMAL BUT MY SERUM GGTP IS 84 IN VALUE . MY UTRASOUND REPORT SHOWS THAT LIVER IS MILDLY ENLARGED IN SIZE 14 CMS IN CRANIOCAUDAL AXIS AND THE DIAGNOSIS IS MILD HEPATOMEGALY WIOTH GRADE I FATTY CHANGES LIVER. I TAKE 3 60 ML SCOTCH WHISKY PEGS DAILY AND MODERATE OILY FOOD WHAT PRECAUTIONS OR MEDICATION DO YOU SUGGEST? THANK YOU S K GUPTA
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  433
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, kaulanitagupta,
You are stating that except for the GGPT , rest of the liver tests came
out normal. You also say that you have been drinking Scotch whiskey
on a daily basis and the amount is 6 Ozs. I am not sure how long
have you been doing this. Longer the duration , more likely that your
liver would be affected. I am concerned that you have an enlarged liver
and fatty changes. I can tell you that this is early alcoholic liver disease.
Eventhough your rest of the liver tests look normal , usually ALT or GGT
can indicate liver problems. This abnormality will stay lot longer even after
you completely stop drinking. That is what you have to do. Please quit
drinking and pay attention to your diet. A good high protein diet , less fatty
and greasy foods will help. If you are overweight , losing weight will help.
You need to start taking a supplemental vitamin such as Super B-Complex
with Vit-C daily. Eating fresh fruits and vegetables and regular physical
activity should be part of your life style.
If you continue your present habits , in time, fatty liver will turn into Cirrhosis
and all the complications from that.
Get your liver tests once in 3 months to see if they are improving.
I am assuming that you have had Hepatitis screening for Type-B & C.
I wish you the very best.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor