Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Knee in pain caused by softball. X-ray showed osteoarthritis. What am I recommended?

I hurt my right knee 3 weeks ago playing softball. Jumped up and came down hard on my knee. Did not hear or feel a pop and even continued to play. Felt as if the bones in my knee clashed too hard together. Later that evening it began to stiffen up and it began to get a little swollen but not not much. The next day I noticed bruising on the side of my knee (left side of right knee). I could barely walk on it. Went in and had an xray and it showed mild osteoarthritis . Doctor also advised that there could be a small tear in my meniscus and a bone contusion. Was advised to sit and rest for 2 weeks. Well this is my third week since the injury and I still have mild pain when extending my knee and I am not ready to run or make cuts. Wondering should I request an MRI or have it scoped to speed up the process. She recommended a shot but that is out the question!
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query.

first of all thorough clinical exam of knee, tests for meniscus, collateral ligament and cruciate ligament
should be done.

If these test came positive, You have to go for an MRI to see the condition for ligament and cruciate.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor