Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Knee MRI shows marrow edema suggestive of dislocation. Applying ice, using hinged knee stabilizer. Feeling stiffness

My Right knee MRI report suggests - Marrow edema / contusion along lateral femoral condyle and along inferomedial facet of patella with few tiny osteochondral fragments adjacent to medial facet of patella, well seen on limited CT sections is most likely suggestive of sequelae of lateral dislocation of patella. Mild increase signal involving medial patellofemoral ligament near its patellar insertion suggestive of partial tear. Mild shallow trochlear groove and mild joint effusion . Past 25 days I am applying ice and using a hinged knee stabilizer. Without knee stabilizer, I feel stiffness in the left portion of right knee while bending. Also, does partial MPFL tear heel with conservative approach? Please advise.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hello...I hope your patella is located in its place because you mentioned a possibility of lateral patellar dislocation. Its already 25 days so its better you visit a orthopaedician and start the knee movements to avoid knee stiffness. All the findings mentioned in the MRI should resolve by now. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor