Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Kid having tight foreskin, stings to urinate, stomach ache. Using betnovate cream. Should go for circumcision?

My son, aged 9, has a very tight foreskin , and the opening to his urethra isn t visible. It stings him to urinate, intermittently, and more recently, his tummy has started hurting half way through passing urine. I took him to the doctor who suggested circumcision . I was a little shocked and upset, so asked for a second opinion, which I got today. The second doctor has given him Betnovate cream, and told us to use it, along with stretching the foreskin, for three months. I d like some advice on the success rate of Betnovate please, and what I should expect. Thank you :)
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for ur query
yes its better to go for circumcision
ur son has phimosis
for that u can try the conservative management given by ur 2nd doctor which ll not be of much help i think
ultimately u ll have to go for circumcision
dont get tensed for that
many a child present with this
its a common problem
so go for it
ur son ll be ok
thank u
Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor