Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Joint pain after taking abortion pill. Normal?

Hello Dr. my fiancé took the abortion pill 2 days ago & had bleeding & cramping. The bleeding has almost stopped & everything has gone according to what the dr said. But now she is having pain in all of her joints. She can t close her fingers all the way & her joints hurt her the most while sitting still. She has had no previous problems with her joints. We d like to know if this is normal. We are concerned. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you have not mentioned what pill she took, I can only say that arthralgias can be seen as a side effect when there are associated hormonal disorders. The best way to know why this happened would be to see an orthopedic and get some blood tests. She may be advised some analgesic preparations, steroids and antibiotics if needed. Please note that it is not normal to have such pain as a routine after an abortion; it definitely needs to be checked. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor