Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Itchy red spots under penis skin, used steroidal cream, using betnovate-GM, sensitive to touch. Advice?

I had 2-3 red spots on under skin of my penis . They were reappearing after a period of 1 month. I used steroidal cream, it disappeared after 2-3 days. Two weeks ago i again noticed 2 big red spots on the same area of skin. I have been using betnovate-GM cream but i do not see any change in redness. Red sopts are sensitive if touched, otherewise they are painless. I also feel little itching under the fore skin of penis if cream is not applied. Can you please advice me? Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  738
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you are having a recurrent fungal infection of your genitalia. Maintaining a good hygiene along with oral anti fungal agents are sometimes necessary. You need to consult your dermatologist for a proper evaluation and to rule out any STDs.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohamed Ataulla Shariff's  Response
There can be chances of sexually transmitted diseases.get a blood test done and HIV and VDRL. keep the genital areas clean and apply antibiotic ointment along with steroid cream. note if u have burning sensation while passing urine
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor