Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Itchy rash on arms and legs, no relief with antihistamine. What else can be done?

hello I have had a very itchy rash on my arms and legs for over 1 week now. docs suggested taking anti histamine and eurax cream which I have done for 4-days, but it has not reduced the rash or the itching .. which is worse in the evening.. almost unbearable, which is why I am quering this now. today Docs gave me steroid cream which so far does not seem to have done anything (applied it 4/5hrs ago), as the itching is really severe now. Please can you advise?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
itchy rash on limbs and more is evening suggests scabies
you can apply oint permethrin 5 % all over body except the face in night and wash off in morning.
This may give you relief.

Feel free to ask any further query.
Wishing you good health.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor