Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Itchy blister on the back that turned purple after using calamine. Sign of chicken pox?

i H ave a relative 21y female who had very high fever (40C) and then had mouth ulcers then red raised patches on legs, also salivary glands were inflamed (as doctor said) and one lymph node was enlarged (under cheek) but resolved with antibiotic, also her ankle is slightly swollen. She had only one blister ( chicken pox like)in her back. now the temperature is normal. She used calamine on the spots they turned purple and start to itch. Can this be chicken pox
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing here.

Blister associated with fever probably suggest chicken pox.Intially there are only 1 to 2 blisters but they can spread all over body.It is always better to take antiviral course like acyclovir or valacyclovir.You may apply a topical antiboitic like t bact cream over affected area.It will be better to take these drugs under the guidance of a dermatologist.

Hope this will help you.Take care.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor