Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Itching, sore throat. Temporary relief with Levocitrizine. Having sensitive tongue, dryness in gums. Suggestions?

hi doctor the following are the issues i have a few weeks back i started itching and simultaneously had a mild sore throat (i m a smoker) , there was no rash but my skin would be crawling . Primarily the inside of my wrists, top of my feet, scalp , ears top of my shoulders neck , tummy around the waistband of my trousers and knees i met a doctor and she put me on Levocitrizine and also said i have a vaginal infection ( tinea for which i m on an antifungal cream) . I popped levocitrizine 10 mg ever 48 hrs for 3 weeks. I decided to get off the tablet 4 days back and noticed the itching returning with a bang. 3 days back i also had a sore throat on the right side of my throat and for the last 48 hrs i now have a really sensitive tongue and a feeling of dryness on my gums (silar to the feeling you get after eating a leamon). also my tongue is burning with spices in my food whereas everyone else at the table feels the food is fine please help
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query and observe that your symptoms get finished with levocetrizie this indicates that they are allergic, and second important thing is that these allergic problems have developed only from last few weeks. Are you recollect your memory that any new item you have incorporated in your life as any new variety of cosmetic, any soap, tooth paste or any food items may be cooking oil etc. because for allergic reaction there should be an allergen. and once allergen is identified than avoidance of allergen is the best management for allergic disorder.

If you are not able to identify any allergen than try to know weather your problem is seasional or perineal (remains whole year). If it is seasional than you can use any anti allergic for about 21 days.On the other hand if it is perineal allergy than you cn follow skin test by this allergen can be identified and than after your body will be desenstise by suitable vaccine.

I hope your query is explained .

Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor