Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Itching, rashes on face after having monistat 3 for yeast infection. Medical reaction?

I used a store brand of monistat 3 for a yeast infection . It s the first time i ve used this type of product. After 2 uses, I woke up with an itchy, stinging rash on my face. I m not sure if it s hives or just a rash as I ve never been allergic to anything before. It s not really visible, but I can feel it, and my face gets flushed after I wash it. Is it possible the monistat could have caused this reaction? I haven t changed anything in my facial care routine or makeup and I haven t used any new detergents or anything. I feel like this is a strange reaction to get from monistat, and was wondering if you ve ever seen this type of thing before.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.
Monistat is known to cause side effects like itching, irritation but at local site i.e vaginal area. Similar side effects on face is unlikely.

One of reason for this could be either you have touched facial skin after application. If you have excluded other causes of reaction as mentioned above, other cause could be systemic reaction to drug after absorption of drug in to blood.
The form of reaction differs as per indivisuals, so having come across similar effects is unlikely.

I would recommend you to stop drug, if reaction is very severe and not tolerable.
Apply calamine lotion on face for soothing effect. Anti-histaminics like cetrizine also help to relieve symptoms.
I hope I have answered your query. In case of any doubt, revert back for clarification.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor