Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Itching in labia majora, small bumps, not pus filled, cold sore on lips. Herpes infection?

I m 31 y/o and I ve notice for the last week and half I got some itching on my labia majora . The last two days I notice small bumps that would go away but the itching remains. The bumps weren t puss filled nor sores. I went for a pap last month and did request a full STD check. All came back normal. I instantly thought herpes since I do have a cold sore on my upper lip on my face for the last 3 weeks. Could it be something else? THANKS
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
The type and character of bumps that you have mentioned (itchy, no pus and no sores0 strongly favour Herpes simplex infection.
You have mentioned that you have got PAP smear done. Wait for the report as subtle changes caused by herpes simplex are even picked up by PAP smear.
If the problem is recurrent then consulty you physician/ gynaecologists for anti-viral therapy.
Till the time you are having this problem, it is better to abstain from sex as it is a communicable disease. Once you start your treatment, your partner should also take the treatment otherwise it may recurr.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor