Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Ischemia, sinus rhythm, LV overload, repolarization disturbance. No past history of heart attack. What does ECG indicate?

had an ecg done this past weekend during a routine periodic health apprasial. it said Sinus rhythm , horizontal axis, slight intraventricular conduction delay, slight inferior repolarization disturbance, consider ischemia , LV overload or aspecific change, small negative T in aVF with negative T in III Borderline ECG. ummm in English this means? I looked up ischemia it appears that occurs when oxygen doesnt reach the heart. never had a heart attack , no sharp pains, no shortness of breath, no symptoms or a heart attack. they didnt shave the spots as they normally would have . explain
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

It is the machine interpretation which we never take on face value and it may be incorrect. An ECG needs to be read in connection with other clinical data and findings. As yoyu guessed it right, incorrect recording or contact with skin (if hairy) may cause artefacts.

It does indicate an inferior territory ischaemia (lack of blood supply to the heart) by description.
Inferior leads territory of the heart is supplied by the right coronary artery.

If it is really a significant change, it may point to a block in the Right Coronary. It will need further evaluation. As you are asymptomatic, it needs additional tests to confirm significance.

It would greatly help if you could upload the ECG scan here using the uploading service available on this site just below the text box. You can email the reports / photos to with subject- (Attn: Dr. Prasad Akole)
You can ask me directly at site.)
I can tell more reliably once I see it.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Take care.
Good Luck!
Thank you!!
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor