Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is train travel safe during 2 months pregnancy ?

Hi Doctor , My sister is 2nd month of pregnancy now. she wanted to travel from hyderabad to thanjavur(tamilnadu) around 20 hours by train because nobody is take care of her in hyderabad so she wanted to be with parents. will train travel be a problem on 2nd month? Please advice us..
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  725
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
If she has no past or present history of bleeding during pregnancy, then she can certainly travel to Thanjavoor. She should not exert herself too much. She should not carry heavy luggage. Reach the station in Hyderabad, well in advance of arrival of the train, so that she does not have to rush to catch the train. Drink plenty of water, eat fresh green leafy vegetables and fruits to prevent hardening of stool, because straining to pass stool has a risk of inducing bleeding.
Wishing her all the best and safe delivery.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor