Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is thyronorm 25 mg 1 tablet every morning sufficient to treat hypothyroidism ?

hi, i have been diagnosed by hypothyroidism . my FRT4 is 0.63ng/dL. FT3 is 3.35 pg/mL and TSH is 6.56 ulU/mL. I am 37 yrs old female. want to know if thyronorm 25 mcg 1 tablet every morning is a sufficient dose for my problem.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
How long have you been on this dose. You need to take it for atleast 4-6 weeks to see the effect on the hormones. After that you can repeat the hormone levels to see if they are under control. The TSH will reduce and FRT3 and FRT4 will slowly increase towards normal values.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor