Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is this heart attack symptom?

for last 10 days i am having pain in my left wrist . first i thought it might be a sprain, but usually it would go away in 3-4 days, but this one hasn t gone in 10 days. i am not able to pinpoint where exactly the pain is, but it does pain when my wrist is in normal resting position. It pains if i try to twist it in different directions and angles. just wanted to know is this a possible heart attack symptom? my age is 32. if yes how do i confirm or reject this possibility
Asked On : Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  3595
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
There should be a detail history of your symptoms e.g. your profession, H/O recent trauma etc. However you might be suffering from Carpal tunnel syndrome occurs when the median nerve becomes pressed or squeezed at the wrist. As a result, the hand and wrist may experience: * pain * weakness * numbness (may radiate up the arm) The carpal tunnel receives its name from the 8 "carpal" bones in the wrist. The carpal "tunnel" is a narrow, rigid passageway of ligament and bones at the base of the hand that houses the median nerve and tendons. The median nerve runs down the forearm into the hand controlling sensations to the: * thumb (palm side) * fingers (not the little finger) * hand muscles (impulses controlling finger/thumb movement). BUT IF IN DOUBT GET YOURSELF RULED OUT FROM ANY CARDIAC PROBLEM.
Answered: Fri, 11 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor