Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Is there hope at all for a normal recovery without surgery ?

I m a 48 year old female . I slipped on the staircase n broke my 5th metatarsal toe. Its been 4 weeks and there is absolutely no progress. I am presently using an air cast foot boot with crutches. I am on no medication except for Caltrate 600 plus supplement. My dr recommended no walking without the crutches. Since its is Christmas and the air cast boot is so highly recommended for light weight walking, should i go against my dr s instructions and do a little light weight walking ? Is there hope at all for a normal recovery without surgery ? Please help.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Dec 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello madam,
I am feeling glad to answer your query and I will try my best to guide you as precise as i can.
Look as per your current treatment plan you are going in the right direction and your doctor is following a right trearment regime. Surgery should be the option only in multiple fracture injury. If you are having a single fracture then dont worry at all, you are on right track. My advice to you is to follow the guidances given by your doctors and please dont try to walk without cruthces. Make your foot as stable and relaxed as much as you can as excess of strain can lead to hell of the situation. Wear the air cast boot atleast for a month which help the bone remain stabilize and in new bone formation. From the very next day when your doctor advice you to remove the boot, immediately start Physiotherapy from next day to get rid of stifness and restricted joint movement as long stabilization of joint contributes in joints stifness. To regain normal joint movement and functions, exercise and Physiotherapy is the one & only solution. For further queries you can contact me any time in between 9 to 1 pm daily. Hope you soon get well ! All the best.
Dr. Udyan Bhatnagar
Answered: Sun, 5 Dec 2010
  User's Response
Hi, dear
I will advice you to some ayurvedic formulation ,
Lakshadi gugul 2tab twice daily after food,Arjun pawder 1/4 tsf with warm water before food. It will definatly helps you,
for further query contact on
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
I think you might have gone for X ray and the treatment and plaster
from very beginning of your injury.
Now it is too late for quick recovery as if fracture is there and if it is mal united then your problem for walking will be distressing.
Now go for x ray to know the position of your meta tarsal bone,if it is healed then after about 2 weeks you can try for walking without crutches.
Go for physiotherapy.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor