Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is there any test available by which actual situation of TSH and drug suppliment can be assessed ?

Hi I have following results of thyroid profile which were from 2008, 2009 and 2011 blood test reports respectively. TSH (2.33, 2.43, 2.33), T3 (65, 64.9, 42.32), T4 (2, 1.8, 1.9), FT3 (1.87, 2.87, NA), FT4 ( 1.45, 1.62, NA) In year 2008 and 2009 , my dr advised not to take any thyroid suppliment as Ft3 and Ft4 are normal. But I feel physical and mental tiredness and increased wt from 82 to 85 and now 89 kgs. Pls suggest if there is any test by which actual situation and drug suppliment can be assesed. In case I need to visit to a particular hospital or dr. in india Pls suggest
Asked On : Fri, 27 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Dear Sir,

Thanks for the reponse, but can you guide me about the situation as described
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. M. R. Surabhi's  Response
There are many other causes for weight increase,out of which thyroid dificiency is one.Your DR told correctly.But it appears that you are in anxiety,as you are increasing wt.Any way,I here with give the addresses>
1.Dr. Shreerang Godbole and 2.Dr. Uday Phadke are amongst the best Diabetologist Endocrinologist (Thyroid Specialist) in Pune.
3.You can get the endocrinologist in any branch of APOLLO Hospitals in India.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Viswa Kumar R's  Response
apart from TSH levels fT3 AND fT4 levels dependable rather than totalT3 and T3,T4 are physiologically active components of thyroid hormone T3 in particular.In this case other causes of weight gain like hypoproteinemia or other hormonal disturbances to be ruled out.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor