Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is there any teatment for Mitral Valve Prolapse ?

Hello, i am almost 19 years old male. and before 2 year during regular medical checkup doctors told me that i am suffering from MLP. They said there is left ventricle thickness. but now when i go for check up, doc told me that there is a collapse in your one heart valve and declare me a Mvp patient after an echo test. at that time i wasn t felling any symptoms. Here is some values my report showing. Aortic Root = 21mm Left atrium = 22mm IV septum = 09mm LV PW = 09mm LVED = 41mm LVES = 27mm EF = 70% F/S = 40% NORMAL SIZED LB WITH GOOD LV SISTOLIC FUNCTION NORMAL SIZED RA & RV FIRST DEGREE MITRAL VALVE PROLAPSE NORMAL OTHER VALVES INTACT IAS & IVS NORMAL PERICARDIUM . My current symptoms are: 1) i am felling pain in left side of my heart almost every day 1 hour to 4 hour at different timings. Usually i feel it when i take a deep breath . 2) some time i feel like my heart is beating very heard like jumping. 3) Does high temperature effect on MVP patient health like here temperature goes to 45C usually. Pleas tell me that what should i do? go to doc again or its just a usual thing and also how critical is this case?
Asked On : Wed, 18 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Welcome to HealthcareMagic

The above parameters are within the normal range... Since the diagnosis is first degree MVP ( mitral valve prolapse) nothing much to worry.. you can lead a normal life.. only thing you must do is to avoid coffee, tea, alcohol, smoking which will have harmful effect on heart, also you must not strain much by going tom Gym, or exercise.... If you have have palpitation(sense of feeling your heart beat) or chest pain then you can consult the cardiologist, they will treat you... complications of MVP are rare... Do not worry...
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor