Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is there any problem for sperm test at the age of 29 years ?

my sperm volume 1.5 ml. ph alkaline , count 256 million per ml. active motile 30% ,sluggish 20% ,nonmotile 50% , normal form 60% . will i marry & impregnate my wife ? age 29 years .
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Your semen analysis is just normal. You have a very good count. You can go ahead with your marriage and become father too. All the best.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
of course you will marry and in due course you may impregnate your wife
only single sperm meet the ovum resulting in pregnancy
and you have millions
stop any form of addiction .tobacco known to reduce motility of sperm
go for a check up to rule out any organic cause known to affect motulity like varicocoel,hydrocoel etc

Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor