Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is there any medicine to clear the residues of MTP ?

Hi I used MTP kit 15 days ago. My bleeding has not stopped since then and the test says am still preganant. Can I use another kit. Is there a medicine to clear the residual thanks
Asked On : Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Still bleeding is there that means there is chances of incomplete abortion.
Now again don't take chance for another tab. consult your gynecologist for better management.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Padma Saikia's  Response
Hi Geetika,

Welcome to HCM.

Have you taken the correct dosage is the first thing because if there is some remnants then only the bleeding will not stop and the test will be positive.Consult a obstetrician immediately so that there is no further complications.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor