Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance of getting pregnant by flipping the condom during intercourse ?

today i had sex with my partner without my notice first i wore the condom the wrong side then when i realised i made it right by flipping it then inserted into her vagina .is there any chance of her to get pregnent?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  497
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Inverting of condom carries a risk of sperms that are present in the prostatic fluid (precum) entering the vagina.
So there can be chances of getting pregnant.
You can get a emergency contraceptive pill prescribed from a doctor and give her as early as possible.
Emergency contraceptive if taken with in 72 hours of unprotected sex (or when in doubt)can help prevent pregnancy.
Hope this answer is helpful.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 25 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
There are chances of having pregnancy as by averting condom even few sperms are entered in the vagina may cause problem.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 25 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor