Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is there a problem if Viagra is taken by Hyperthyroid patient ?

Hi, I m male 34, for last 5 years I m patient of Hyperthyroid even gone once with a surgery but could t help. I want to know that Is it safe to take Sex Pills i.e. Viagra or Stamina Tablets to increase duration of sex for a male Hyperthyroid s Patient ?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1078
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for your query.
Hyperthyroidism increases the cardiac work load and causes palpitations.
The sex pills like Viagra are not to be taken in any heart disease as there are chances of cardiac arrest. So, it is best if you avoid them.
Regards

Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor