Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is there a possibility of STD through Brazilian wax where they use the same wax stick ?

Hello Doctor, I decided to get a Brazilian wax at a local nail salon rather than my normal aesthetician because she was booked. I noticed halfway through the wax that the women was redipping the wax stick. I have researched the possibility of an std including hpv , hiv , hepatitis types, etc. Many websites give different information. Am I at risk? I get tested every six months even though I am in a long term monogamous relationship. I am extremely nervous and just want an accurate answer. Thank You
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. I note your history with interest. Especially if you are in a long-term monogamous relationship & get tested regularly for STD's, that suggests to me that either you doubt your partner or are obsessed with things & a touch hypochondriac. All these are viable life choices. However, i wish to allay your anxiety & suggest to you that aquiring an STD in this fashion is a very very remote possibility & next to 0 relax. At the worst, youmay get some bacterial folliculitis or local infection arising out of sharing or reusing of wax sticks. If i am not mistaken, these wax things are 'hot' & by virtue of being so, viruses being fastidious, will not survive at such temperatures' so even more reason to chill ! Hope you are reassured & wish you good health always!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD, Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologsit, Bangalore, India
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor