Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance of false positive in HPT after intake of b-longf and evion forte tablets ?

Hello doctor Im 24 yr old married woman.we have been planning for a baby for the last 3-4 months. last month when i went to doctor. she conducted various tests and said everything was normal(including my husbands sperm count) and has advised me to take b-longf and evion forte tablets . My period was due on 11th(i.e yesterday) and i have symptoms like sore breasts ,swollen ankles and food cravings etc.I tested today evening using home pregnancy kit. It was positive. Does taking the above tablets cause false positive??
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
No the above tablets do not cause a false positive pregnancy test. The positive pregnancy test means that your are pregnant. It is always a good idea to confirm a single positive test with a second test either at home or at the Drs office. After a positive pregnancy test, one should make an appointment with a physician to confirm the pregnancy. Good luck
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Samyak Sahu's  Response
since your tests have turned out normal, your doctor has prescribed only supplements for you and these drugs do not interfere with the natural process of reproduction. so you need not worry about these drugs giving a false positive result. you can confirm your result by repeating the pregnancy kit test or get your urine sample tested in a biochemistry laboratory for hCG.
hope you have your good news confirmed
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor