Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance for voice to go as I have been bulimic ?

ive been bulimic for six years and i recently just lost my voice It doesnt hurt at all so i dont think it is because i have a cold Does this normally happen with bulimics and will it go away? it has been getting dry really easily and this has never happend before during any of my relapses.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
The loss of voice without any pain or sore throat or infection is most likely a psychological disorder. You need to consult a psychiatrist and continue treatment at least for six months to see the effect of psychotherapy.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
1. The acid reflux that accompanies bulimia exposes the larynx and vocal cord to damage similar to that seen on endoscopic examination in Gastro-Esophageal Reflux Disease (GERD) or Laryngo-Pharyngeal Reflux (LPR).
2. The delicate lining of the upper airway is normally bathed in alkaline saliva. Gastric enzymes are also present in the reflux; they also get reactivated whenever the pH levels fall in the throat and voice box with the next reflux or vomiting episode.
3. If you are still an adolescent, voice change is also a part of this phase in life.
4. All these changes will lead to Chronic Laryngitis. This can be confirmed on Video Laryngoscopy.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor