Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is syrup looze good for constipation to children, kindly advise me

syrup looz is given by doctor to my daughter of 3 yr old suffering from constipation . 15ml each three times a day for the last 7 days. the constipation problem is not there now, but blood coming with stools .kindly advise me please what to do
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
If constipation problem is not there stop syrup looze after consultation with the doctor.Blood in sool is not a normal phenomenon .Get an examination & opinion of surgeon to find & treat the cause.Disclaimer
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sandeep Ghangas's  Response
you should stop looze immediately, it is not recommended routinely, instead you should have used, pre-n pro-biotics along with high fibre diet. For blood in stool,go for routine stool examination. It may be because of constipation only.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor