Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is surgery required for fibroids in uterus ?

iam 37yrs,underwent usg, excluded large firroid of 67x73mmand uterus insizeof85x73mm endometrialecho 7.9mm, heavy bleeding , anemic ,cycle of 25days and 28 alterantly please suggest me whether i need any surgical intervention cycle is associated with severe pain abdoman heavy bleeding with large lumps ,
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic!!
Decision to go for a surgical interventin depends on whether or n t u still want to conceive. But since posing a health hazard in terms of anemia and also stress f heavy bleeding i guess ur doctor will decide to go for a hystrectomy.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
Management depends on whether you have completed family or not.If yes then surgical treatment(Hysterctomy) will be appropriate.But if u want to retain your menstrual/child bearing function another surgical treatment (Myomectomy)can be done.Before going for surgical treatment u can try medical treatment that is Gnrh agonist therapy for 2-3 months.It reduces bleeding,size of fibroid, improves anemia and makes surgery easier.Your gynecologist will be in best position to decide.Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor